Privacy Policy

IRENE GLEESON FOUNDATION – PRIVACY POLICY

Irene Gleeson Foundation (Australia) Ltd ACN 160 258 426 (IGF) is committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

Our policy below outlines how IGF will handle, collect, use, store and disclose personal information provided to us by a range of parties including our donors, volunteers and supporters, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

What information do we collect?
We collect and hold personal information about supporters, donors, employees, contractors, visitors, volunteers and others. We collect and hold this information for our business purposes.
Personal information collected and held by us may include:

  • contact information (name, address, email address, telephone numbers);
  • bank account and credit card details (if provided);
  • donation history; or
  • images or stories about you, for example if you attend any of our events, organise fundraising events or visit a sponsored child.

 

How do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information directly from you via email, face to face communications, during telephone conversations, at events and via the IGF website.


How do we use this personal information?

The purposes for which we use your information may include:

  • to process donations and provide receipts;
  • maintain accurate details of your history with IGF;
  • keep you informed about our work, through newsletters and sponsorship updates;
  • to let you know about other opportunities to give financially; and
  • any other purpose related to our work.

 

Disclosing your personal information
We do not disclose your personal information to other organisations except in accordance with the law. We may disclose such information for the purposes of: banking, payment card data processing, donation receipts, mailing operations, information technology, information storage, website usage analysis, producing marketing materials and communications, legal, audit or accounting. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these service providers are bound by privacy and confidentiality obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

The nature of our organisation makes it likely that we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients, particularly within Uganda. In all such instances we seek to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.


Securing your information

IGF holds your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not subject to unauthorised access or use, lost or misused.


Accessing your information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law (including where providing you with access would unreasonably impact another person’s privacy). If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons or provide some form of identification (such as a passport or driver’s licence). We reserve the right to charge a small fee for searching for and providing access to your information.


Help us ensure we hold accurate information

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide to us. We therefore recommend that you let us know if any information that we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.
If you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Policy Principles or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us. We will endeavour to respond to your concerns as soon as is practicable.


Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be updated in the policy available on the IGF website.
This privacy policy was last updated 19 October 2014.


How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on +612 9451 3463 between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday or email admin@irenegleesonfoundation.com. Alternatively, you can write to:

Irene Gleeson Foundation (Australia) Ltd
PO Box 2122
MANSFIELD DC QLD 4122
AUSTRALIA